Call our friendly team now 020 7307 8712

A-Z OF INGREDIENTS

ALGAE EXTRACT PULLULAN Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Pullullan, a long lasting tightening material that also has an instant effect. Shields the skin against oxidative stress and stimulates the formation of Collagen-1, which is an essential part of the skins connective tissue

ALLANTOIN Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Derived from Comfrey Root, known for its ability to heal wounds and stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.

ALMOND OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Almond oil contains vitamin D and is often used to aid the treatment of skin irritations and dryness, leaving the skin feeling soft and supple.

ALOE VERA Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Organic Aloe Vera cools and nourishes the skin, Aloe Vera has moisturising and emollient properties, as well as an anti-aging effect on the skin. The gel found in this cactus-like plant, contains active ingredients to help cool, soothe and soften the skin. Aloe vera has been used for more than 6000 years to treat a variety of skin ailments, including sunburn, blisters and burns.

APRICOT OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Apricot kernel oil is a delicate, fast absorbing oil, naturally rich in a number of essential fatty acids, which help to soften fine lines.

ARGAN OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Organic Argan Oil is a rich, smoothing emollient is extracted from the fruit of the argan tree. Argan Oil is renowned as an effective anti-aging oil due to the extremely high levels of antioxidant vitamin E and saponins (skin-softening agents). Argan oil is naturally rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, an antioxidant that helps protect the skin.

ARNICA MONTANA FLOWER Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

A wild flower commonly found growing high in the meadows of Europe, on the slopes of the Andes and in North Asia. Arnica flower extract is used for its anti-inflammatory and calming effects on the skin. It has also been shown to reduce the puffiness around eyes.

BEESWAX Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Beeswax helps with skin softening and cleansing. It has skin protecting properties and helps to relieve chapped skin.

BISABOLOL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Wound healing and soothing properties. Provides Anti-inflammatory, Anti-irritant and Anti-bacterial properties, it is also considered non-allergic.

CEDARWOOD OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Cedarwood oil has a warm, woody aroma. The wood itself is very aromatic, due to the high percentage of essential oil it contains. Known for its purifying properties, it is used in skin care as a mild astringent, and its antiseptic properties make it valuable in the treatment of acne.

CHAMOMILE Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Chamomile extract, also known as Roman chamomile or English chamomile, is a well-known remedy for inflamed skin, wound healing and for its anti-inflammatory properties. Roman chamomile is an exceptionally useful and versatile member of the daisy family. Both the oil and the aqueous extract have beneficial properties. The oil contains a natural colour and a potent ingredient called bisabolol, which together give the oil anti-inflammatory, wound healing and soothing properties.

CO-ENZYME Q10 Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

This material stabilizes the skin’s cell membrane by acting as a free radical scavenger. It supports the energy of the cell metabolism, thereby reducing skin ageing and wrinkle formation.

COCONUT OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Coconut oil is a vegetable oil and is an excellent moisturiser, emollient and protective to dry and scaly skin as well as sensitive skin. Coconut extract contains a wealth of ingredients that are beneficial to the skin, amongst them the white fleshy meat that forms the part of the fruit that is eaten. This part of the fruit is rich in amino acids, minerals, proteins and vitamins, which refresh and moisturise the skin.

CYPRESS OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Cypress oil is an essential oil produced from the cones of the cypress tree and has a pleasant smoky, woody smell. It is stimulating as well as relaxing, while leaving the skin feeling refreshed. Externally it is used for the treatment of varicose veins and broken capillaries. Cypress oil is very stringent and is used when there is an excess of fluid in the body as it is a stimulant and can be used to aid the lymphatic system. It is very useful in for oily and over-hydrated skins.

DIATAMACEOUS EARTH Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Diatomaceous earth is composed of the siliceous shells of fossil diatoms (minute unicellular plants), or of the debris of fossil diatoms. Apart from having the ability to absorb essential oils and other active materials, it is also well known as a clarifying and filtering agent.

GALACTOARABINAN Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The material is a polysaccharide which can form films on the skin. It has been shown to moisturise through reducing the amount the water that evaporates from the skin and helps to improve the appearance of skin superficial fine lines.

GLYCERIN Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The glycerine we use is always vegetable derived. It is a humectant (attracts water), drawing atmospheric water onto the skin to aid hydration.

GRAPESEED OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Grapeseed oil has a light fine texture which is easily absorbed by the skin, to leave it feeling both gently toned and moisturised.

GREEN MICRO ALGAE Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Shown to have anti vascular imperfection properties as well as increase collagen types, elastin as well as other skin restructuring components. Chlorella Vulgaris extract derived from green micro algae. It increases collagen and elastin production which helps to strengthen the skin. Provides a vascoconstrictive action which decreases microcirculation, preventing the vasodilation of capillaries which are responsible for redness in the skin and dark circles under the eyes. It helps to maintain the cohesion between the epidermis and the dermis giving a smoother appearance to the skin and assists with skin healing and restructuring.

JOJOBA GOLDEN OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

This oil is nature’s only liquid wax which means it has the protective power of a wax but with the light emollient softness of oil. It is often used on dry, sensitive, oily or acne prone skins to alleviate minor skin irritations. It is also effective in the treatment of dry and sore skin, eczema, psoriasis and allergies. Jojoba is valued for the unique protective oil derived from its seeds that help to retain moisture. The natural sebum of the skin is similar to those in jojoba, and so penetration with jojoba is easier, leaving a silky feel to the skin.

LADY’S MANTLE Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Lady’s Mantle has anti-microbial properties. Soothes skin, known for its antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and healing properties. It is helpful in wound healing and helps to strengthen the connective tissue.

LARCH TREE EXTRACT Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Galactoarabinan extracted from Larch trees using a patented process. Larch extract is used for its amazing tightening properties and is proven to reduce Tran epidermal Water Loss. It is a natural Polymer and therefore instantly tightens the skin and helps reduce lines around the eye. The material is a polysaccharide which can form films on the skin. It has been shown to moisturise through reducing the amount the water evaporates from the skin and helps to improve the appearance of skins superficial fine lines.

LEMON OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The essential oil of lemon has a revitalising and refreshing tang. It takes about 3000 lemons to produce one kilogram of the essential oil and is used for its mental and physical activating properties. It is effective in cleansing the system and is also useful in clearing the head and relieving stress. Lemon Peel Oil is refreshing and has the slightly bitter and sharp smell that is reminiscent of grapefruit. The peel gives a zesty aroma which is stimulating and refreshing.

MALLOW EXTRACT Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

This small pink-flowered plant from the herb family is used for its soothing and emollient properties, for softening the skin and in treating inflammations. And helps prevent age lines. The highly moisturising properties of mallow are due to the high levels of mucilage (a polysaccharide or type of sugary gum) that the plant contains.

MARINE PLANT EXTRACT Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Harvested in Brittany, this Marine Plant has various qualities and its extract helps to protect the skin against free radical attack, and protect against photo induced collagen degradation, stimulates GAG (glycosaminoglycans) and collagen production. This active ingredient is suited for firming or anti-ageing treatments.

Marine Skincare: The Benefits of Wakame Sea Kelp Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Here at The Laser Treatment Clinic, we are proud of our Marine Skincare product range, which contains high levels of the finest, natural actives, supported by the best science. Rich in nutrients, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals, it’s a product designed to give your skin instant and optimum results in order to maintain a fresher, more youthful appearance. With this in mind, let’s break it down and look at the core ingredient Wakame extract found in Marine Skincare and why it is hugely beneficial for your skin. Marine Skincare: The Benefits of Wakame Sea Kelp

What exactly is Wakame?
Wakame is a type of seaweed that is native to Japan. Hailed as the next wonder anti-aging ingredient, phytessence wakame is derived from an exotic kelp (actually a sea algae) native to the sea of Japan. It can be eaten both fresh and dried and can even be crushed up and used as a condiment. The options are endless, which is why Wakame has been introduced as a skincare extract, as it works well with the body in order to sustain a healthy, youthful glow and smoother skin.

How does it benefit the skin?

The specific type of Wakame used in skincare is Phytessence Wakame and is rich in vitamins and minerals. More specifically, it contains vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, and B12, as well as Calcium, Sodium, Iron and Potassium. Furthermore, the high level of vitamin C is known to boost the production of collagen and vitamin B, which helps to sooth the skin from any inflammation and assists in keeping the skin looking young and fresh.

Most importantly, phytessence wakame has demonstrated dose-dependent inhibition of the activity of hyaluronidase in vitro. Hyaluronidase is an enzyme that attacks the skin’s supply of hyaluroic acid, which improves elasticity and smoothness. By binding collagen and elastin fibers together, hyaluronic acid makes skin smooth, firm, and flexible. Without hyaluronic acid, elastin and collagen fibers lose their “glue,” leading to a loss of youthful appearance. In inhibiting hyaluronidase, wakame prevents the deterioration of the extracellular matrix, which is a dominant means of defense against visible aging and the weakening of dermal thickness.

Why do we use it in Marine Skincare?

Phytessence wakame helps to hamper one of the main factors contributing to skin decline with age. When collagen, a fibrous protein possessing great tensile strength, and elastin, another protein that helps skin stay flexible, start to break down due to aging, skin begins to sag and becomes less firm. Hyaluronidase prevents skin from forming new collagen and elastin molecules because it destroys their connective glue, hyaluronic acid. It seems perfectly logical to include an ingredient that blocks the activity of this unwelcome enzyme in skin care.

Which is why it comes in handy for the range of treatments we offer. For example, those undergoing stretchmark laser treatment or acne scarring treatment can really benefit from the Marine Skincare products. It’s designed to exfoliate the skin, encouraging skin rejuvenation over the acne scarred area and removes the effected superficial layers from the epidermis level. As a result, new skin is revealed beneath. Also, the treatment works in harmony with the skin, which is why if you are undergoing any treatment with us, we advise you use it regularly after your procedure to maintain optimum results.

Where can I buy it?

Here at The Laser Treatment Clinic we believe in using products that are high performance and effective yet safe for the skin. Marine Skin Science, with the help of the Wakame extract, is a product range that understands the biological structure of the skin tissue and offers a safe alternative to harsh chemical peels and strong surgical treatments that could damage and worsen the skin. If this is something you are interested in, you can view our full range of Marine Skincare and try this innovative and effective product to get the smooth, soft and youthful skin you’ve always wanted to maintain.

For your Two Free Samples simply leave us a message on our Facebook page, and let us know which two products you would like from our Marine Skincare range below and we will contact you with further details. See our full range here: http://www.thelasertreatmentclinic.com/skincare-products/

MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Also known as lemon balm, Melissa oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant. This precious oil has soothing and toning properties.

ORANGE PEEL OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Helps fight skin infections, and protects the skin from dryness. It makes the skin supple, soft, and bright. It also helps reduce scars which may have been left behind by acne, or minor scratches and burns.

PEPPERMINT OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Peppermint is extremely cooling, since it contains a natural source of menthol. It is also considered to be anodyne (alleviates pain), anti-inflammatory and soothing. Peppermint has a mildly antiseptic effect which helps to control the bacteria on the surface of the skin.

PRIMULA VERIS EXTRACT Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Extracted from Cowslip herb, it is anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial.

PUMICE Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Pumice is volcanic rock, formed from lava that is ejected and shot through the air during an eruption. Available in different grades, the one contained in our products is the finest.

ROSA DERMASCENA FLOWER WATER Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Organic Rose Dermascena flower water is highly regarded for its soothing and gentle effect on the most delicate of skins. Rosewater is the water that is recovered from the distillation of the essential oil of rose produced when the flowers of roses are steam distilled to produce the essential oil. It is soothing and a very gentle astringent and suitable for all types of skin.

ROSEHIP SEED OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Rosehip Seed Oil is a cold pressed vegetable oil with a very high content of fatty acids (vitamin F), rich in omega 3 and 6. This is the only vegetable oil that contains vitamin A. It may help reduce the size of pores and is good for skin infections due to the high levels of vitamin A. It is rich in antioxidant tocopherols and can treat damaged skin. The essential fatty acids help support the vital lipid barrier, thus restoring and maintaining the moisture balance in the skin.

SANDALWOOD Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The aroma of sandalwood is a rich woody oriental note, which is very relaxing. Sandalwood Extract is the Red Sandalwood rather than the other commonly used White Sandalwood. Used as a skin softener, to improve circulation in the skin, and as a skin protectant. It is also anti-inflammatory and wound healing. It is often a useful ingredient in post shave products to soothe the skin. Sandalwood Oil is used to treat dry, inflamed or irritable skin. It is antiseptic and is used externally for the treatment of problem skin conditions as it is effective in balancing the skin.

SEAWEED EXTRACT Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Designed for fragile skins, this active ingredient obtained from Aster Maritima, has softening, moisturising, and soothing properties (it reduces release of IL 1). It provides to the skin a protection against free radicals, against UVA and UVB, and stimulates collagen synthesis. Shown to protect against collagen degradation.

SHEA BUTTER Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Shea butter reduces puffiness and protects and nourishes the skin. It is very similar in benefits to cocoa butter. It is a rich skin emollient, which is used traditionally to accelerate wound healing and therefore is often used in the treatment of burns, dermatitis, wounds, and inflammatory skin conditions. The butter melts at body temperature and is quickly absorbed by the skin to leave it soft and supple.

SODIUM HYALURONATE Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Sodium Hyaluronate a natural skin cell component, found in the deepest levels of the dermis. Sodium Hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size than Hyaluronic acid, causing it to easily penetrate the skin’s surface. It is a small molecule that can penetrate deep into the dermis, maintaining and attracting water, as well as promoting microcirculation. A powerful humectant that attracts and binds moisture to the skin, providing extremely effective hydration and promoting nutrient absorption, making it an excellent moisturiser. It allows the cells of the skin to retain moisture and provides volume, form and lift. When applied to the skin it can plump it up, because it increases the ability of the individual cells to absorb and hold moisture.

SOYBEAN Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

One of the major benefits of soy oil is that it’s a very good oil for protecting skin from UV rays. It is also a very effective oil for treating the damages done by strong sun. Soy oil helps to cure skin damage. Strong anti-oxidant properties of soy oil are great for improving skin health. Vitamins in soy oil are the source anti-oxidants in soy oil. These anti-oxidant properties help to protect skin cells from free radical damage and keep the skin healthy and young. Soy oil is an effective ant-wrinkle and anti-aging oil.

SQUALANE Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Derived from pure olive oil, this molecule has a natural affinity with the skin, being one of the main components of sebum and the hydrolipic film. Restores skin suppleness and helps to prevent trans-epidermal water loss. Squalane aids in collagen production and is nature’s perfect moisturizer. The molecular structure of squalane is almost identical to the natural oils that babies have, in high amounts, in their perfect young skin. Squalane is absolutely the finest, purest, most delicate moisturizer available worldwide. Dry, skin literally drinks in squalane oil.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Sunflower seed oil is one of several plant-derived emollients that mimic the lipid, or fat, content of the skin. This delicately textured oil helps stabilize and maintain the structure of the skin’s complex inter-cellular matrix, preventing moisture loss and cell damage, and promoting skin with a soft, smooth, healthy appearance.

The Best Skin Care Products For Dark Skin Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

At this time of year, you are probably on the hunt for some gifts for your loved ones, it’s often hard to determine what kind of skin care and beauty products will suit certain skin types, and for those with dark skin including Black African, Asian and Arabic skin types it’s important to find the right products that will work to complement the skin!

The Laser Treatment Clinic has a range of products that are perfect for to be wrapped up and popped under the tree at Christmas; keep reading for some of our favourite skin care products for dark skin.

Ultra Smooth Sea Polish

Give the gift of Beautiful Skin this Christmas with our Ultra Smooth Sea Polish cream, which works to refine the pores across the skin and improve texture, fighting blemishes, and uneven skin tone across the face leaving the skin incredibly clear and radiant with its skin rejuvenating and brightening properties.

The Ultra Smooth Sea Polish is an easily absorbed ultra-fine diatomaceous marine earth algae , with no parabens, paraffin oil or PEG-derivate, perfumes and colouring agents, it’s the perfect product to stimulate the formation of collagen to refine contours and protect the skins structure.

Ultra-Light Derma White Duo

These products are perfect to work harmoniously to promote healthy and youthful looking skin, correcting any pigmentation problems and giving a refreshed confidence to those that may have lost it through damage to their skin.

The Ultra-Light Derma White Duo works in synergy to give maximum results that will leave your skin brighter and more radiant, containing an exclusive blend of sae naturally active alpine herbs, clinically tested and with proven efficacy in lightening and brightening pigmented skin, caused by sun damage, brown spots, acne scarring and uneven skin tone across the face and body.

We have a range of super gentle skin care products that are just perfect for use on dark skin, with gift vouchers available too, take a look at our full Marine Skincare range for more information.

VERONICA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Extracted from Speedwell plant, it has astringent properties, soothes irritated skin and reduces redness.

VETIVER Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

An essential oil with a sweet, earthy odour produced from its roots. This oil is known as the ‘oil of tranquillity’.

VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL) Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Vitamin E (tocopherol) is found widely throughout nature, particularly in wheat germ oil. It is an effective anti-oxidant and free radical scavenger and so helps protect the skin from environmental damage. It has also been found to be beneficial in scar reduction and wound healing.

WAKAME SEA KELP Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Known to be rich in Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, and B12 as well as Calcium, Sodium, Iron and Potassium. It has been shown to help inhibit an enzymatic reaction that breaks down hyaluronic acid. Researchers have learned that this specific type of sea kelp (Phytessence Wakame) supports collagen and elastin by blocking an enzymatic reaction that breaks down the skin’s natural hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is one of the significant main ingredients in the matrix of the skin which provides skin structure and cushioning and holds moisture. It acts as a support layer to collagen and elastin fibres. It binds collagen and elastin fibres together, so that skin is firmer.

WITCH HAZEL Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

One of nature’s best astringents, witch hazel is extremely refreshing and acts and as an extremely useful tonic or toner. It helps remove excess skin oils. It is frequently used in post shave products, where it shows mildly astringent properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling. It is also used for the treatment of varicose veins, insect bites, burns and other skin irritations.

YARROW EXTRACT Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

An extract from a flowering plant that helps soothe irritated skin. It is also known for its antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and healing properties

YLANG YLANG Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Ylang Ylang means ‘flower of flowers’ and is an evergreen producing bunches of very powerfully sweet, rich heady fragrant flowers. It is used in aromatherapy to help in the treatment of depression, insomnia, anxiety, tension and anger, as it stimulates the senses and brings about a sense of well-being. Ylang Ylang is soothing and is suitable for use on both dry and oily skins, having a balancing action on the secretion of sebum.